CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:238

Ms. Inge Forstenzer
Ren-Pharm International Ltd.
350 Jericho Turnpike, Suite 204
Jericho, NY 11753

RE: The tariff classification of Latanoprost (CAS-130209-82-4), Guanfacine Hydrochloride (CAS-29110-48-3), Nomesgtrol (CAS-58691-88-6) in bulk form, from Taiwan, Spain and Italy, respectively

Dear Ms. Forstenzer:

In your letter dated October 19, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first product, Latanoprost is a prostaglandin F2a analogue. It is indicated for the treatment of glaucoma.

The second product, Guanfacine Hydrochloride is an antihypertensive agent.

The third product, Nomegestrol is a progestin, which is a synthetic hormone. It is commonly used as an oral contraceptive.

The applicable subheading for the Latanoprost in bulk form, will be 2937.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Prostaglandins, thromboxanes and leukotrienes, their derivatives and structural analogues.” The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the Guanfacine Hydrochloride in bulk form, will be 2925.29.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Carboxyimide-function compounds (including saccharin and its salts) and imine-function compounds: Imides and their derivatives; salts thereof: Imines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Drugs.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Nomegestrol in bulk form, will be 2937.23.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Steroidal hormones, their derivatives and structural analogues: Estrogens and progestins: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division